CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 892033

Dr. Nitin D. Parekh, Ph.D
Director, Business and Technology Development
Chemie Linz US Inc.
65 Challenger Road
Richfield Park, N.J. 07660

RE: The tariff classification of diphenyl chlorophosphate (CAS # 2524-64-3) from Austria.

Dear Dr. Parekh:

In your letter dated 11/2/93, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2920.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic esters of inorganic acids. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valore.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport